Liege 2019 – Technologists Programme

 

 

Saturday, May 11

 

FANC:  4h30 accreditation for Nuclear Medicine Technologists

WELCOME

Common to all attendees

Location: Grand foyer

8:40-8:50 WELCOME BY BELNUC PRESIDENT

Pieter De Bondt

OLV Ziekenhuis Aalst, Belgium

TECHNOLOGISTS SESSION

Location: Auditorium 250

8:55-9:00 WELCOME BY BELNUC TECHNOLOGISTS SECTION PRESIDENT

Wendy Kemps

Nucleaire Geneeskunde, UZ Brussel

9:00-10:30 FOCUS ON SCINTIGRAPHY
Chaired by Sara Vieira and Luc De Sutter
9:00-9:30 Bone scintigraphy: Practical aspects and clinical cases

Dr Sander Jentjens

UZ Leuven, Belgium

9:30-10:00 Chronic back pain management for technologists

Dr Benedicte Daenen, Department of radiology, CHC Liege and

Dr Gauthier Namur, Department of Nuclear medicine, CHC Liege, Belgium

10:00-10:30 Pitfalls and new technologies in nuclear cardiac imaging

Dr Pieter De Bondt

OLV Aalst, Belgium

COFFEE BREAK 10:30-11:00

Location: Grand foyer

TECHNOLOGISTS SESSION

Location: Auditorium 250

11:00-12:00 PET PHYSICS
Chaired by Jean Paul Thijs and Kim Van Hullebusch

 

11:00-11:30 PET in radiotherapy planning

Pr Dimitris Visvikis

INSERM UMR 1101 LaTIM UBO, Brest, France

11:30-12:00 PET respiratory gating

Pr Dimitris Visvikis

INSERM UMR 1101 LaTIM UBO, Brest, France

LUNCH &

MEET THE SPONSORS

12:10-14:00

Location: Grand foyer

POSTER SESSION

Location: Grand foyer

12:10-12:50 MEET THE AUTHOR

BAYER SPONSORED

SYMPOSIUM

Location: Auditorium 250

13:10-13-55 SATURDAY NOON LECTURE ON RADIUM-223

TECHNOLOGISTS SESSION

Location: Auditorium 250

14:00-15:30 RADIONUCLIDE THERAPY

Chaired by Géraldine Vandermeiren and Jean-Paul Thijs

14:00-14:30 Labelling and dispensing of therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals

Dr Zéna Wimana, Bordet Institute, Belgium

14:30-15:15

 

 

 

15:15-15:30

Proper administration of oncological therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals: a systematic approach

Prof Dr Christophe Deroose, UZ Leuven, Belgium

 

 

Round Table

COFFEE BREAK 15:30-16:00

Location: Grand foyer

TECHNOLOGISTS ABSTRACTS

Location: Auditorium 250

16:00-16:50  

TECHNOLOGISTS ABSTRACTS

 

Chaired by Wendy Kemps and Christelle Terwinghe

Abstract presenting authors and award

16:00-16:12 Patient experience and information, quality partners

Géraldine Vandermeiren

Division of nuclear medicine and oncological imaging, Medical physics department, University hospital of Liege, Belgium

16:12-16:24 After having determined the most irradiant moment in a PET scan, is the ring dosimeter show an interest for the technologists?

Jean-Louis Greffe

Haute Ecole Louvain en Hainaut (HELHa), Paramedical Department, Gilly, Belgium

16:24-16:36 Analysing routine working procedures in hot labs in three European countries

Gwen De Mol

Odisee vzw, Belgium

16:36-16:48 Following the FDG PET/CT guidelines: a critical review of 6 consecutive days in our new PET/CT department

Ellen Van Impe

PET centre Southeast Flanders and OLV Hospital Aalst, Belgium

2019 BELNUC AWARDS CEREMONY

Common session

Location: Auditorium 500

17:30-18:00 BELNUC AWARD CEREMONY

 

2019 BELNUC AWARD

2019 YOUNG NUCLEARIST AWARD
2019 BEST ORAL PRESENTATION IN RADIOPHARMACY & RADIOCHEMISTRY
2019 BEST ORAL PRESENTATION IN PHYSICS & ENGINEERING
2019 TECHNOLOGIST SECTION AWARD