Home > Technologists

Technologists

Welcome to the Technologists section of the Belgian Society of Nuclear Medicine

 

SAVE THE DATE: Saturday 24th november 2018  Technologists day

 

TECHNOLOGENDAG 2017

Saturday 18 november 2017
Van Der Valk Hotel Brussels Airport
Culliganlaan 4B, Machelen, 1831, Belgium

Morning session in Dutch and French:

9:00-9.15 :     Welcoming session

9:15-10:00:   FR: Gastro Intestinal investigation: Ruth De Gersem (AZ Sint Lucas Brugge)

                             NL: Radioprotection: Stefaan Cools (Controlatom)

10:00-10:45: NL : Gastro Intestinal investigation: Ruth De Gersem (AZ Sint Lucas Brugge)

10.00-10.30: FR:  Lymphoscintigraphy: Prof. Bourgeois (Jules Bordet)

 Coffee Break

11:00-11.45:  Fr:  Révision de la réglementation en radioprotection et les conséquences pratiques: Thibault Vanaudenhove (AFCN/FANC)   PDF

11.15-12.00: NL: Herziening reglementering stralingsbescherming en de praktische gevolgen: Marleen Vandecapelle (AFCN/FANC)   PDF

12.00-12.30: NL: Lymfescintigrafie in de dagelijkse praktijk 'Go with the Flow': Lieselot Brepoels (AZ Tienen)

11.45-12.30:  FR: Radioprotection : Xavier Delcorps (Controlatom)

                Lunch

Afternoon session in English:

13:45-14:30 : CT Class : Jasmien Plate: AZ Imelda   PDF1    PDF2

14:30-14:45 : General Assembly 

14:45-15:30 : Cardiology investigation: Gheysens Olivier (UZ Leuven)   PDF

The technologist board is composed of the following members: 

Wendy Kemps (President)
Nucleaire Geneeskunde
UZ Brussel
Laarbeeklaan 101
1090 Brussel
Tel + 32 2 477 50 29
Fax + 32 2 477 50 17
Wendy.kemps@uzbrussel.be

Christelle Terwinghe (Secretary Dutch)
Nucleaire Geneeskunde
UZ Leuven
Herestraat 49
3000 Leuven
Tel + 32 16 34 86 78
Fax + 32 16 34 37 59
Christelle.terwinghe@uzleuven.be

Sara Vieira & Vieira (Secretary French)
Clinique Saint-Jean
Boulevard de Jardin Botanique 32
1000 Bruxelles
Tel +32 483/460163
Scvv24@gmail.com

Joana Brilhante
Biomedical Systems
Chaussée de Wavre 1945
1160 Brussels
Tel + 32 478 09 92 39
joana.oliveira.brilhante@gmail.com

Luc De Sutter
Nucleaire Geneeskunde
AZ  Sint Lucas
Groenebriel 1
9000 Gent
Tel + 32 9 224 66 35
Fax +32 9 224 66 17
Luc.desutter@azstlucas.be

Jean-Paul Thys
Imelda vzw
Imelda , 2820 Bonheiden
Tel: 015/505495
Jean-paul.thys@imelda.be

Kim Van Hullebusch
Az Turnhout
Rubensstraat 166
2300 Turnhout
Tel: 014/406934
Fax: 014/406935
Kim.vanhullebusch@azturnhout.be

Geraldine Vandermeiren
CHU Liège
Avenue de l’hôpital
4000 Liège
Tel: 0479/917596
Gera_gg@msn.com

 

TECHNOLOGENDAG 2016
Zaterdag 26 november 2016
Van Der Valk Hotel Brussels Airport
Culliganlaan 4B, Machelen, 1831, Belgium

 Morning session in Dutch and French:
09:00-09.15: Welcoming session
09:15-10:00: Fr: 1 Examination, different PET tracers - Prof Dr Withofs (CHU Liège)  PDF
                   Nl: 1 Examination, different PET tracers - Prof Dr Stroobants (UZ Antwerpen)                       
 
10:00-10:45: Nl : Inflammation - Prof Dr Deroose (UZ Leuven)
                              Fr : Brain PET & SPECT – Prof Dr Vander Borght (UCL Mont Godinne )  PDF
11:15-12:00: Fr : Inflammation - Prof Dr Deroose (UZ Leuven)
                             
Nl : Brain PET & SPECT – Stefanie Willekens (UZ Leuven)  PDF
12:00-12:30: Fr: Safety Goals in Nuclear Medicine - Marie Delgaudine (CHU Liége)  PDF
                              Nl: Safety Goals in Nuclear Medicine - Ilke Montag (Imelda Ziekenhuis Bonheiden)  PDF

                                                                      Lunch

                                                       Afternoon session in English:

14:00-14:30 : RNT in Radiopharmacy - Joanna Brilhante (Boardmember)  PDF
14:30-14:45 : General Assembly
14:45-15:00 : Activity registration and QC in Nuclear Medicine - Thibault Vanaudenhove (AFCN/FANC)  PDF
15:00-15:30: Legislation: QC of the camera’s and activity calibrators - Jan Heemskerk  (UZ Brussel)  PDF